Print this page

News

Golden Plains Art Exhibition 2015


Another successful Art Exhibition once again saw an excellent range of artworks on display demonstrating the wonderful artistic talent that exists within our local community.

This year's art exhibition was judged by local internationally acclaimed watercolour artist, Amanda Hyatt who gave a brief account of the criteria she used in coming to her decisions.

Patrons on opening night enjoyed wines donated by Clyde Park and a delicious light supper and sweets.

On Saturday afternoon, Amanda Hyatt gave an instructive demonstration in the use of watercolour by creating two works - one a yachting scene and the other a floral still life. Both were auctioned in a silent auction with proceeds used to defray the cost of the weekend's event.

All art works on show were offered for sale at very reasonable prices.

Bannockburn District Arts Inc. would like to thank Amanda Hyatt for her judging, assisting with the presentations and the watercolour demonstration, all those who entered works into this year's show, all sponsors who make the awards possible, the Men's Shed for their assistance in setting up and dismantling the display boards and all those locals who took the time to drop in and enjoy the exhibition.

Award winners this year are:

Highly Commended Gift Vouchers:
Carey's Picture Framing - Daylesford Town by Lyn Ellis
Carey's Picture Framing - Geelong Botanical Gardens by David Moore
Cavelier Art Supplies - Homage by Roz Lawson
Factory 44 - Gum Nuts by Mairead Vaughan.

Award for the Jenny Blake Trophy representing Golden Plains - "Fox" by Michelle DeGroot.

Aquisitive Award - A.C.A Funeral Supplies - Country Victoria by Sam Gilmore

Local Artist sponsored by Richard Austin of Richard Austin's Winery - "Morning Glow" by Kerry Thompson.

Youth Award 8-12 years sponsored by Stockdale & Leggo - Space Odesey by Jye Bosnar 10 years.

Youth Award 13-18 years sponsored by Stockdale & Leggo - "Enclosed" by Chloe Krivan 17 years.

Best Oil sponsored by Bannockburn Pharmacy - "Tempest" by Adi Loe

Best Pastel sponsored by Bannockburn Newsletter - "Old Fyansford Mill by Joy Timms

Best Mixed Medium sponsored by Bannockburn Newsagency - "The Brave" by Courtney Young

Best Watercolour sponsored by J & B Auto 'A Cold Morning on the Farm" by Ros Bosnar

Sculpture sponsored by Bellarine Earthworks - "Dragonfly" by Jake Martin.

People's Choice for this year's show was won by Courtney Young for her pastel/Pencil/Fine liner entry called "Lobo"

Special Feature - Judges Encouragement Award - "Lasting Imperfections by Nathan Krivan, 15 years old.

The winner of this year's raffle was Marg Martin who took home a delightful watercolour titled "Summer Harmony" which was donated by Marie Perryman.

There was a flurry of activity surrounding the silent auction with two very happy bidders taking home an original artwork created by Amanda Hyatt at Saturday's demonstration.

The organisers would like to thank all those who supported this year's art exhibition and look forward to being able to support our art community with various activities throughout the year.

 Mairead Vaughan's Gum Blosson in watercolour won a Highly Commended Award

Foxy by artist Michelle DeGroot won the Jenny Blake Trophy for a depiction of Golden Plains.
Jenny liked the texture of the fox's coat.