Print this page

News

Bannockburn Golf Club News


What an outstanding month of golf we have had at the Bannockburn Golf Club throughout May.

 

Men’s and Women’s Pennant Premiers
Congratulations to both our GDGA Men’s Division 5 Pennant team and our Ladies’ SWDLGA Division 7 Pennant team, who are now 2016 Pennant Premiers! 

With both of our Men’s Pennant teams undefeated and playing in the Finals at Colac, it made for a very exciting - but nerve racking weekend. 

Our Men’s Division 5 team of Toby Sauni (Pennant Captain), Brendan Gillett, Greg Armstrong, Greg Smith, Richard Dalton, Matthew Bagley, Max Mclaren, Gavan Divola Colin Gillett and Clint Kitchen defeated Ocean Grove – 5/2 to become GDGA Division 5 Premiers. 

Our Division 6 team played well but was just pipped at the post by Beeac, losing 2/3 in their Final. 

Our ladies’ team of Sue Moosbrugger and Pam Graham formed a combined team with Lara, to win the SWDLGA Division 7 Pennant in the last round at Clifton Springs.

Having not won a Men’s GDGA Pennant and only one other Women’s SWDLGA Divisional Pennant before this year, has made our 2 Pennant Premiership wins even more exceptional – and the celebrations well earned.

Club Champions, 2016
Congratulations to our Club Champions for 2016, Greg Armstrong and Alison Pfarrer!

Greg played very consistent golf to win by 2 shots from his brother Darren, with a gross score of 241. Alison played beautiful golf (in very windy conditions) for all 3 rounds to win with a Gross score of 282.

The Men’s A Grade winner is Garry Ward, the B Grade winner is Martin Pfarrer and the C Grade winner is Mick Connell. The Ladies’ A Grade winner is Sue Moosbrugger, and the Ladies’ B Grade winner is Ange Gulino.

Two of our lady golfers have also had a month to remember, with the Ladies’ Vice Captain, Pam Graham winning her Pennant match on the 19th hole with her first ‘Hole in One’ on the 1st Hole at Ocean Grove. And our 2016 Ladies B Grade Champion, Ange Gulino winning both the March Monthly Medal playoff and the May Monthly Medal. 

Upcoming events in June for the men include; the 3rd and 4th rounds of the Singles Knockout, 2nd round of the Eaton Cup and the June Monthly Medal. For the ladies we have; the 3rd rounds of the Myrtle Clements Cup and the Golf Victoria Silver Spoon, the qualifying round of the Rene Austin Brooch, the June Monthly Medal and the Ladies Golf Clinic with Professional Golfer, Vicky Thomas. 

To anyone new to golf, having a break from golf, or experienced golfers who are interested in joining a relaxed and inclusive Golf Club – with beautiful tree lined fairways, available 7 days a week – you can contact the Bannockburn Golf Club via our website at www.bannockburngolfclub.org.au .

Results
22nd May 2016, Saturday Stroke Event
Final Rd of the Men’s Club Championships and May Monthly Medal 
Winners Men: G Ward 67nt, D Armstrong 69nt, I. Henderson 70nt, M Connell 70nt, M Pfarrer 71nt 
NTPs - 1st A Scott, 3rd G Ward, 10th D Crocket, 17th Magpie P Munro 
Midweek winner: D Crocket 36pts
Men’s Club Championship: Greg Armstrong 
Men’s A Grade Winner: Garry Ward nett, B Grade Winner:  Martin Pfarrer nett, C Grade Winner: Mick Connell nett

18th May 2016, Ladies, Wednesday Foursomes Event 
SWDLGA Silver Salver Foursomes Event
Winners:  S. Armstrong & S. Moosbrugger 101/28.5/72.5nett, H. Phillips & J. Peterson  102/23.5/78.5nett
NTP: 3rd.  S. Moosbrugger, NTP: 10th S. Moosbrugger

14 May 2016, Saturday Stroke Event
2nd  Round Men’s Club Championships 
Winners Men: M Connell 66nt, C Kitchen 68nt, A Scott 69nt, B McDonald 69n,t L Bagley 69nt,  
Winners Ladies: J Peterson 70nt, P Graham 70nt, A Gulino 70nt 
NTPs - 3rd K Davis, 10th J Toyne, 15th Ladies’ Magpie J Peterson, 17th Men’s Magpie B McDonald 
Eagle -  16th Hole R Dalton
Mid Week 18 Hole winner M Mclaren 39pts, B Hughes 37pts 
Mid Week 9 Hole winner G Armstrong 17 pts 

11 May 2016, Ladies, Wednesday Stroke Event
Final Round Ladies Club Championships, May Monthly Medal, March Monthly Medal playoff
Lady Club Champion: Alison Pfarrer 282 Gross
Ladies A Grade Winner: Sue Moosbrugger 233 nett, B Grade Winner: Ange Gulino 220 nett
March Monthly Medal playoff winner: Ange Gulino 73 nett
May Monthly Medal winner: Ange Gulino 96/23/73 nett, 
NTPs: 10th A. Pfarrer, Magpie: 8th P. Graham

7 May 2016, Saturday Stroke Event
Rd 1 Club Championships and Eaton Cup 
Winners Men: G Ward 64nt, M Pfarrer 69nt, M Mclaren 70nt, G Armstrong 71nt, D Armstrong 71nt 
Winners Ladies: P Graham 71nt, cb S Dwyer 71nt 
NTPs - 1st A Pfarrer, 10th P Graham, 15th A Green, 15th Ladies’ Magpie P Graham, 17 Men’s Magpie M Mutsaerts 
Midweek 18 Hole winner: D Van Den Bosch 37pts, M Satchell 33 pts 
Midweek 9 Hole winner: M Mclaren 16pts, V Dobson 14pts 

4 May 2016, Ladies, Wednesday Stroke Event; 
2nd. Rnd. Ladies Championships, Mona Macleod Brooch & Myrtle Clements Cup
Winners: S. Moosbrugger 94/20/74nett, A. Gulino 100/23/77, E. Lynch 101/23/78
Mona Macleod Club winners: Silver Div - Alison Pfarrer, Bronze Div - Eileen Lynch
9 Hole winner: S. Armstrong 14pts
NTP: 1st. E. Lynch, Magpie: S. Moosbrugger

30 April 2016, Saturday Stableford Event;
Winners Men: A. Green 38pts, M. Mclaren, G Moosbrugger, J Toyne & M Satchell 37pts, Winners Ladies: A Gulino 37pts, S Moosbrugger 33pts 
NTPs -  1st B Hughes, 3rd W Hines, 10th S Madden, 15th Men’s C Gillett, 15th Ladies’ Magpie 
S Moosbrugger, 17th Men’s Magpie G Leach, Birdie Hole 13th G Moosbrugger

Mens Flag

Womens Flag