Print this page

News

Bannockburn Golf Club News


The last month has been an incredibly busy time at the Bannockburn Golf Club – and that’s not including the golf!

The club hosted the recent Battle of Bannockburn, with the beautiful surrounds providing the perfect backdrop for the numerous activities and displays on offer.  Members of the club worked alongside the members of the Bannockburn Lions Club to deliver a fantastic two days.

The annual summer Friday Night competition – the Chicken Run – has kicked off, and all are welcome to join us on Friday afternoons for a quick round of golf followed by a barbeque.

The Club held its Annual General Meeting, with all positions being filled.  Welcome particularly to the new office bearer’s and committee members, as well as those returning.  The Club would also like to thank all retiring committee members and office bearers for all their effort and commitment during their time.

On a sadder note, this month the Club has bid farewell to Roger Osborne.  Roger was a three-term president of the club, an instigator of many programs that are still in place within the club today and a passionate Pennant player.  We offer our condolences to Roger’s family.

To anyone new to golf, having a break from golf, or experienced golfers who are interested in joining a relaxed, inclusive Golf Club with tree lined fairways available 7 days a week you can contact the club via the website at www.banockburngolfclub.org.au or to the Club Secretary on 0416 049 066.

Results
Saturday 26th November Event: Stableford, Medal of Medallists
The Medal of Medallists: M Pfarrer
Men's Winners: M Pfarrer 37pts, H Kersten 36pts, D Van Den Bosch 36pts, Ball on countback to 35pts 
Lady Winners: P Graham 32pts 
NTP's 1st G Leach 3rd C Gillett 15th G Ward 17th 
Magpie Winners – Mens M McLaren 
Birdie Hole 4th G Armstrong 

Midweek 
18 holes: G Moosbrugger 40pts, H Kersten 40pts, I Henderson 39pts
9 holes: A Dobson 9pts 
Chicken Run: K Alford 

Saturday 19th November Event Par Monthly Medal
Mens' Winners
Ladies Winners: P Graham sq. K Davis -2
N.T.P's: 1st G Moosbrugger, 3rd: H Kersten 10th: B Hughes 15th Ladies Magpie S Dyer 
Birdie Hole 3rd W Hines
Mid Week 
18 Holes - L Hines 35pts, G Armstrong 35pts 

Wednesday 16th November Event 9 Holes Canadian Foursomes
Winners: P. Graham & J. Peterson 44/12.25/31.75, C/b K. Kerr & S. Moosbrugger 48/16/.25/31.75

Next Week Christmas Luncheon at Fyansford Hotel 12.30

Summer Comp. commencing 30th Nov. 8.30 for 9am.

Sunday 13th November Event: Four Person Ambrose
Winners Net: A Joyce, M Pfarrer G Moosbrugger, B Hughes 53 7/8th net.
Winners Gross T Lee, G Styles, S Wemmss, J Nicolle 63 
NTP's 1st G Styles 3rd G Styles 8th A Joyce 15th D Armstrong 
Straightest Drive R Prince

Saturday 12th November Event: Stroke
Men's Winners: T Sauni 76net, H Kersten 68net, G Armstrong 69net, M Mclaren 69net, G Heily 70net Balls to 71net 
Ladies Winners:J Peterson 67net, S Dyer 71net NTP's
NTP 1st: L Hines, 3rd Men: M Mclaren, 3rd Ladies: June Peterson, 10th: G Heily, 
Magpie15th: Ladies S Dyer, 17th  Mens A Joyce

Midweek Competition: 
18 holes: M Satchell 41pts, M Satchell 36pts, M Mclaren 35pts M Mclaren 34pts G Armstrong 34pts.
9 Holes G Armstrong 22pts

Wednesday 9th November 18 Hole Flag Event 
Winner:  S. Moosbrugger 88/20/68, Runner Up E. Lynch 92/23/69, G. Jolly 96/26/70
N.T.P.: 3rd:  L. Thomson, Magpie:  P. Graham

Saturday 5th  November Event Par
Winners Men A Lennon +1 K Alford +1 C Gillett +1 Ball to sq
Winners Ladies J Peterson -1
NTP's 1st. J Peterson, 3rd S Mullins, 8th K Alford, 10th: I. Henderson, 15th S Madden
Mid-Week winners ending 28/10/16: H Kersten 37pts, Max McLaren 33pts
Mid-Week Winners ending 4/1116 C Gillett 39pts D Van Den Bosch 38pts, M McLaren 36pts

Wednesday 2nd Nov. 18 Hole Stableford
Winner: J. Peterson 30 Pts. C/b G. Jolly, P. Graham 29 pts.
N.T.P. 10th J. Peterson