Print this page

News

Bannockburn Bowls Club


As a result of this year's elections the following members were elected to undertake the various roles of leaership within the club.


BBC Office Bearers for 2017/2018 are: 
President – Les McInerney. 
Senior Vice President – Ray Kelly, 
Secretary – Ann Salter, 
Treasurer – John McNamara, 
Administration Officer – Keith Burton.

During the off season of bowls, the BBC is pleased to advise it has begun open coaching sessions every Tuesday morning 11am – 1pm (weather permitting) for current club members, visiting club members and if you are wanting to learn bowls all are welcome to attend this coaching session. 

With the 2 bowls triples held the 2nd Thursday of each month during the colder months, social bowls continues every Thursday afternoon at 12.30pm for the remaining weeks in each month.  Club members, visiting club members and new bowlers are welcome to participate.

Winter lunches are continuing on the last Friday of each month with 24 club members & partners in attendance on the 30th June at the Waurn Ponds Hotel.  Great conversation and meal was enjoyed by all.  The next winter lunch will be held on 28th July at Commun Na Feine Hotel Bellerine St Geelong commencing 12 Noon. Members wishing to attend please contact Lyn Blake on 044 796 1245.

With Summer fast approaching a reminder to all members that mid-week will commence round 1 on 26th September and Saturday pennants on  7th October. If you are wishing to bowl in these pennants the relevant lists are on the noticeboard at the clubrooms for you to add your name, or alternatively contact Les McInerney on 0408 973 987 or Ann Salter 5281 9409 to include you.

Monthly Two Bowls Triples Held 8th June 2017
Winners on day: - R.Murphy; P.Deutsher & T.Salter
Runners Up: - L.McInerney, P.Lalor, P.Adamson

Social Bowls 
1st June: - Winners: - R Kelly, M.Mills, F.Howson, J.Engels  
Runners Up: - A.Symons(no d), M.Pascoe, B.Baddeley
Jackpot: - M.Mills

15th June: -Winners: - R. Murphy, B. Sherriff, R. VanIngen, R. Reichenau
Runners Up: - J.Belleville, M.Pascoe, P.Lalor

22nd June: - Winners: M.Hughey,  D.Gregory, P.Deutcher, A.Symons(no d). 
Runners Up: - F.Howson, M.Emonds, B.Merrett.
Jackpot: - J.Belleville.

29th June:- Winners:-G.Emond, F.Howson, P.Admonson
Runners Up:- N.Armstrong, B.Storm, B.Sherriff.

Follow us on Facebook – Bannockburn Bowls Club